Special conditions may be imposed by the Parole Board to further restrict freedom, limit movement in the community, add further punitive measures, or to require rehabilitative services. Violation of any of the standard or special conditions of parole may result in the imposition of additional/intermediate punitive sanctions, up to and including sending the offender back to prison.
The Oklahoma Legislature has enacted legislation which requires the Parole Board to consider the following criteria when making a parole decision as set out in statute Title 57 O.S. Section 332.7 and 332.8.
“332.7(H): It shall be the duty of the Pardon and Parole Board to cause an examination to be made at the penal institution where the person is assigned, and to make inquiry into the conduct and the record of the said person during his custody in the Department of Corrections, which shall be considered as a basis for consideration of said person for recommendation to the Governor for parole for violent offenders or for granting of parole for non-violent offenders by the Board. However, the Pardon and Parole Board shall not be required to consider for parole any person who has completed the time period provided for in this subsection if the person has participated in a riot or in the taking of hostages, or has been placed on escape status, while in the custody of the Department of Corrections. The Pardon and Parole Board shall adopt policies and procedures governing parole consideration for such persons.”