OKLAHOMA STATE ELECTION BOARD

PRIMARY ELECTION
August 27, 2002

SUMMARY RESULTS

------------------------------------------------------ VOTES ----- % PRECINCTS

(DEM) FOR GOVERNOR                                                2263 OF 2263
          KELLY HANEY                                  59,044   16.85%
          BRAD HENRY                                   99,883   28.51%
          VINCE ORZA                                  154,263   44.03%
          JAMES E. LAMKIN                               9,069    2.59%
          JIM DUNEGAN                                  28,130    8.03%

(DEM) FOR STATE AUDITOR AND INSPECTOR                             2263 OF 2263
          ROD DILLARD                                  69,651   21.69%
          JEFF A. McMAHAN                             197,308   61.45%
          JOHN K. FODGE                                54,131   16.86%

(DEM) FOR COMMISSIONER OF LABOR                                   2263 OF 2263
          LLOYD L. FIELDS                             218,686   66.43%
          VIRGINIA BLUE JEANS JENNER                  110,489   33.57%

(DEM) FOR CORPORATION COMMISSIONER                                2263 OF 2263
          CURTIS SPEAKER                               44,699   14.18%
          JEFF TOMLIN                                 116,276   36.89%
          KEITH BUTLER                                154,180   48.92%

(DEM) FOR U.S. SENATOR                                            2263 OF 2263
          TOM BOETTCHER                               118,986   34.35%
          DAVID WALTERS                               170,414   49.20%
          JIM ROGERS                                   34,217    9.88%
          GEORGE GENTRY                                22,770    6.57%

(DEM) FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 2                      579 OF  579
          MIKE MASS                                    34,450   30.46%
          BRAD CARSON                                  72,612   64.20%
          DOROTHY VANDIVER                              6,040    5.34%

(DEM) FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 4                      417 OF  417
          DARRYL ROBERTS                               34,393   48.25%
          BRANDON CLABES                                5,312    7.45%
          LANCE COMPTON                                 7,202   10.10%
          BEN ODOM                                     24,369   34.19%

(DEM) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 6                             69 OF   69
          JAY PAUL GUMM                                 6,804   52.15%
          ROY BOATNER                                   6,242   47.85%

(DEM) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 26                            76 OF   76
          WAYNE BARKER                                  3,564   28.84%
          GILMER N. CAPPS                               8,795   71.16%

(DEM) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 28                            61 OF   61
          JIM WISE                                      2,317   24.95%
          JIM WALKER                                    6,968   75.05%

(DEM) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 40                            53 OF   53
          STEVE HARRY                                   3,403   55.50%
          PAT POTTS                                     2,729   44.50%

(DEM) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 42                            41 OF   41
          JOE P. SMITH                                  4,034   52.73%
          DAVE HERBERT                                  3,616   47.27%

(DEM) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 44                            31 OF   31
          KEITH LEFTWICH                                4,264   84.57%
          GEORGE VIOLETTE                                 778   15.43%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 1                      31 OF   31
          KERRY WOOLLY                                    363    5.30%
          LARRY TAYLOR                                  1,394   20.35%
          JERRY ELLIS                                   3,559   51.96%
          GERALD HUCKLEBERRY                              234    3.42%
          DOC SARRATT                                   1,300   18.98%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 2                      27 OF   27
          DANA STITES                                   1,943   31.93%
          GLEN BUD SMITHSON                             4,143   68.07%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 3                      24 OF   24
          NEIL BRANNON                                  3,142   68.25%
          BART W. ROGERS                                1,462   31.75%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 13                     22 OF   22
          STEVE SLAIGHT                                 2,018   45.80%
          KENDALL D. FULBRIGHT                          2,388   54.20%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 17                     49 OF   49
          RICHARD C. LERBLANCE                          4,265   50.18%
          BILL SAN MILLAN                               4,235   49.82%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 18                     37 OF   37
          BARBARA B. GILBERTSON                         1,814   24.59%
          TERRY HARRISON                                2,827   38.33%
          LOUIS SMITHERMAN                                887   12.03%
          RON GRAGG                                     1,848   25.05%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 21                     27 OF   27
          JOHN CAREY                                    2,163   35.48%
          QUINTON JONES                                 2,810   46.09%
          CHUCK DOWNS                                   1,124   18.44%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 49                     33 OF   33
          FRED STANLEY                                  3,657   79.07%
          WILLIAM BILL GARDNER                            968   20.93%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 63                     27 OF   27
          DAVID BUTLER                                  2,525   57.09%
          RICHARD T. LOCKHART                           1,898   42.91%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 64                     12 OF   12
          RON KIRBY                                     1,766   61.38%
          ANN COODY                                     1,111   38.62%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 65                     22 OF   22
          JOE DORMAN                                    2,044   54.43%
          KERMIT GILBREATH                              1,711   45.57%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 73                     23 OF   23
          REUBEN GANT                                     334    7.97%
          JUDY EASON McINTYRE                           2,517   60.03%
          JACK HENDERSON                                1,007   24.02%
          SAYAN CRISP                                     184    4.39%
          MELVIN EASILEY                                  151    3.60%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 89                     19 OF   19
          RICK WILLIAMSON                                 172   11.94%
          REBECCA HAMILTON                              1,006   69.81%
          RICHARD TICE                                    263   18.25%

(DEM) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 93                     18 OF   18
          ALLEN B. JACK CHERRY II                         487   20.30%
          AL LINDLEY                                    1,912   79.70%

(DEM) FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, DISTRICT NO. 1                         41 OF   41
          JON K. PARSLEY                                1,947   63.38%
          DON E. WOOD                                   1,125   36.62%

(DEM) FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, DISTRICT NO. 9                         63 OF   63
          STEVE HOLCOMBE                                5,177   69.14%
          THOMAS R. COOK                                2,311   30.86%

(DEM) FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, DISTRICT NO. 13                        44 OF   44
          EDDIE WYANT                                   2,769   28.49%
          DAVE CRUTCHFIELD                                718    7.39%
          DAVID E. ANDERSON                             2,925   30.10%
          DOUGLAS PEWITT                                1,066   10.97%
          KORT A. BeSORE                                2,241   23.06%

(DEM) FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, DISTRICT NO. 18                        67 OF   67
          CHRIS WILSON                                  7,890   60.52%
          MIKE MILLER                                   5,147   39.48%

(DEM) FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, DISTRICT NO. 19                        56 OF   56
          MARK CAMPBELL                                 5,897   53.62%
          REID K. MAYFIELD                              1,148   10.44%
          JAMES THORNLEY                                3,952   35.94%

(DEM) FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, DISTRICT NO. 27                       121 OF  121
          RICHARD L. GRAY                              12,946   54.41%
          DIANNE BARKER HARROLD                        10,847   45.59%

(REP) FOR GOVERNOR                                                2263 OF 2263
          JIM DENNY                                    16,713    8.12%
          ANDREW MARR, JR.                              9,532    4.63%
          STEVE M. LARGENT                            179,631   87.25%

(REP) FOR LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR                                     2263 OF 2263
          JIM CLARK                                    37,068   18.04%
          MARY FALLIN                                 168,461   81.96%

(REP) FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL                                        2263 OF 2263
          DENISE A. BODE                              119,245   59.28%
          TIM GREEN                                    81,912   40.72%

(REP) FOR COMMISSIONER OF LABOR                                   2263 OF 2263
          BRENDA RENEAU WYNN                          126,684   64.24%
          TIM POPE                                     70,511   35.76%

(REP) FOR CORPORATION COMMISSIONER                                2263 OF 2263
          DANA MURPHY                                  77,449   39.54%
          JEFF CLOUD                                   78,705   40.19%
          MARK SNYDER                                  39,701   20.27%

(REP) FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 1                      352 OF  352
          JOHN SULLIVAN                                39,992   84.60%
          EVELYN L. ROGERS                              7,280   15.40%

(REP) FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 3                      578 OF  578
          RICHARD HOVIS                                 5,330   10.83%
          FRANK D. LUCAS                               43,887   89.17%

(REP) FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 4                      417 OF  417
          TERRY JOHNSON                                 1,119    3.06%
          JERRY J. BLACK                                  600    1.64%
          TOM COLE                                     21,789   59.65%
          TENNIE ROGERS                                   648    1.77%
          MARC NUTTLE                                  11,944   32.70%
          GARLIN NEWTON                                   426    1.17%

(REP) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 20                            74 OF   74
          RALPH MEADE                                   2,565   31.81%
          DAVID MYERS                                   5,498   68.19%

(REP) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 28                            61 OF   61
          HARRY COATES                                  2,682   69.23%
          JOE DOBRY                                     1,192   30.77%

(REP) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 34                            45 OF   45
          RANDY BROGDON                                 2,863   64.55%
          DEBORAH B. CAMPBELL                           1,572   35.45%

(REP) FOR STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 40                            53 OF   53
          GREG PALUMBO                                    652    7.80%
          CLIFF BRANAN                                  3,914   46.80%
          PHIL A. HUGHES                                  172    2.06%
          ROBERT GODWIN                                   270    3.23%
          BILL SHAPARD JR.                              1,097   13.12%
          TINA MAJORS                                   2,258   27.00%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 27                     19 OF   19
          SHANE JETT                                      998   65.49%
          JOHN HERTZ                                      526   34.51%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 28                     26 OF   26
          GREG PARKER                                     456   34.94%
          MIKE ERVIN                                      849   65.06%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 31                     23 OF   23
          MIKE PEARSON                                  1,771   45.53%
          FRANK W. DAVIS                                2,119   54.47%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 33                     25 OF   25
          CHUCK BREWER                                    737   41.80%
          RON MARKUM                                    1,026   58.20%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 43                     18 OF   18
          MARVIN L. SMITH                               1,336   38.41%
          RAY YOUNG                                     2,142   61.59%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 47                     19 OF   19
          RYAN TATE                                       853   34.53%
          SUSAN WINCHESTER                              1,617   65.47%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 61                     46 OF   46
          SHAWN LEPARD                                  1,178   30.71%
          STANLEY D. STUMP                                557   14.52%
          VICKIE McKINNON                                 439   11.44%
          GUS BLACKWELL                                 1,662   43.33%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 66                     20 OF   20
          J. DEVON JONES                                  455   34.18%
          NEIL MAVIS                                      876   65.82%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 77                     26 OF   26
          DEWAYNE K. PHILLIPS                             288   18.74%
          MARK LIOTTA                                   1,249   81.26%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 84                     24 OF   24
          BILL GRAVES                                   2,797   81.24%
          WILLIAM D. BILL SNELSON                         646   18.76%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 91                     16 OF   16
          DENISE WEBB                                   1,555   41.99%
          MARK NATION                                     451   12.18%
          MIKE REYNOLDS                                 1,612   43.53%
          WILLIE FULMER                                    85    2.30%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 93                     18 OF   18
          RAFAEL HEDRICK                                  790   55.36%
          NATHAN SANDERS                                  637   44.64%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 94                     21 OF   21
          KEVIN CALVEY                                  1,804   87.19%
          WESLEY VIOLETTE                                 265   12.81%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 98                     24 OF   24
          LEAH STARR BAKER                                110    3.60%
          DAVE BROCKWAY                                   283    9.27%
          MELISSA MAHAN                                 1,169   38.29%
          JOHN TREBILCOCK                                 762   24.96%
          TOM MANCINO                                     729   23.88%

(REP) FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 100                    14 OF   14
          ROBERT REDWINE                                1,099   30.73%
          JENNIFER WALL                                   764   21.36%
          RICHARD PHILLIPS                              1,713   47.90%

(REP) FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, DISTRICT NO. 1                         41 OF   41
          ERIC G. YARBOROUGH                            1,460   38.96%
          MIKE BORING                                   1,212   32.35%
          CRIEG RITTENHOUSE                             1,075   28.69%

(REP) FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, DISTRICT NO. 7                        319 OF  319
          WES LANE                                     38,347   70.00%
          MICKEY HOMSEY                                16,431   30.00%

(REP) FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, DISTRICT NO. 8                         51 OF   51
          DAVID BANDY                                   2,168   34.75%
          MARK L. GIBSON                                4,071   65.25%

(REP) FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, DISTRICT NO. 21                       139 OF  139
          SUSAN ROGERS                                  8,343   46.25%
          TIM D. KUYKENDALL                             9,695   53.75%

(NON) FOR DISTRICT JUDGE, DISTRICT NO. 7 OFFICE NO. 2              103 OF  103
          PAUL S. FAULK                                 7,053   27.07%
          TWYLA GRAY                                   17,469   67.06%
          J. RIVERS                                     1,528    5.87%

(NON) FOR DISTRICT JUDGE, DISTRICT NO. 7 OFFICE NO. 11             103 OF  103
          KAREN PEPPER MUELLER                          9,885   37.93%
          GERARD F. DUMAS                               5,081   19.50%
          BARBARA SWINTON                              11,095   42.57%

(NON) FOR DISTRICT JUDGE, DISTRICT NO. 14 OFFICE NO. 11             71 OF   71
          ARTHUR GEORGE PRICE                             841    5.20%
          DAN CRAWFORD                                  2,347   14.52%
          KYLE HASKINS                                  1,751   10.84%
          RICHARD BORG                                  2,014   12.46%
          CHARLES R. HOGSHEAD                           2,547   15.76%
          REBECCA NIGHTINGALE                           6,659   41.21%

(NON) FOR DISTRICT JUDGE, DISTRICT NO. 14 OFFICE NO. 12            270 OF  270
          STEVEN ERIK HJELM, SR.                       11,698   18.34%
          RANDY LEWIN                                  16,800   26.34%
          ROBERT PERUGINO                              11,538   18.09%
          DORIS L. FRANSEIN                            23,735   37.22%

(NON) FOR ASSOCIATE DISTRICT JUDGE, ADAIR COUNTY                    18 OF   18
          NASON NEIL MORTON                             1,091   23.41%
          RALPH F KEEN II                               1,498   32.14%
          LIZ BROWN                                     2,072   44.45%

(NON) FOR ASSOCIATE DISTRICT JUDGE, ALFALFA COUNTY                  11 OF   11
          ALLAN MITCHELL                                  405   22.36%
          SAM L. STEIN                                    498   27.50%
          LOREN E. ANGLE                                  908   50.14%

(NON) FOR ASSOCIATE DISTRICT JUDGE, PUSHMATAHA COUNTY               17 OF   17
          KENNETH R. BLAN                                 892   25.41%
          LARRY G. GRANT                                  609   17.35%
          ERIC T. POSTON                                  591   16.83%
          LOWELL R. BURGESS JR.                         1,419   40.42%

Return to Oklahoma State Election Board Home Page