Skip Nav Skip to Search
FAQs  |  Contact  |  Calendar



get adobe reader

Able Tech

Electronic and Information Technology Accessibility (EITA) Advisory Council

History: HB 1342 created the Electronic and Information Technology Accessibility Task Force in March 2003 to study and prepare recommendations concerning the accessibility of publicly produced and provided electronic and information technology for people with disabilities of Oklahoma's state agencies. The task force surveyed state agencies and submitted a report of its findings approximately January 1, 2004. The task force recommended new Oklahoma legislation that would require state agencies to procure, develop, and maintain electronic and information technology that is accessible and provides equal access to individuals with disabilities. Representative Abe Deutschendorf and Senator Gilmer Capps were the leading legislators for both pieces of legislation.  They continued capacity as co-chairs of the EITA Advisory Council. 

HB 2197 was drafted and was signed into law in April 2004. HB 2197 also transitioned the task force into an Advisory Council. For more information about the EITA Advisory Council please call Oklahoma ABLE Tech at (800) 257-1705.

Excerpt from HB 2197: “The Advisory Council shall study and make recommendations concerning the accessibility for the disabled to publicly produced and provided electronic and information technology and to provide advice and assistance to the Information Services Division of the Office of State Finance on the development of accessibility standards and complaint procedures.”

B. The Advisory Council shall be composed of the following members:

  1. One member of the House of Representatives, appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives; Representative John Enns, appointed by Lance Cargill, Speaker of the House of Representatives.  Rep. Enns replaces Fred Perry who served as a House Member appointee.
  2. One member of the Senate, appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; not filled. Formerly Senator Gilmer Capps (term limited).
  3. The chair of the Science and Technology Committee of the House of Representatives; Representative Mike Jackson, appointed by Lance Cargill, Speaker of the House of Representatives.  Rep Jackson will serves as Chair of the Aerospace and Technology Committee, formerly known as the Science and Technology Committee.  He replaces former Rep. Abe Deutschendorf who served as co-chair of EITA advisory council.
  4. The chair of the Aerospace and Technology Committee of the State Senate; not filled. formerly Senator Ben Robinson (term limited).
  5. The Director of the Office of State Finance, or a designee; Joseph M. Fleckinger (Designee)
  6. The Director of the Department of Central Services, or a designee; Gerry Smedley (Designee)
  7. The Director of the Oklahoma Department of Rehabilitation Services, or a designee; Teresa McDermott (Designee)
  8. The Superintendent of Public Instruction, or a designee; Patty Greenfield (Designee)
  9. The State Director of the Oklahoma State Department of Career and Technology Education, or a designee; David Jinks, Manager (Designee)
  10. The Director of the Library for the Blind and Physically Handicapped with the Oklahoma Department of Rehabilitation, or a designee; Vicky Golightly (Designee)
  11. The Director of the Office of Handicapped Concerns, or a designee; Steve Stokes
  12. A representative of OneNet, the state telecommunications network within the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education; Kurt Snodgrass (Designee)
  13. The Project Manager for Oklahoma Able Tech, the state assistive technology project located at Oklahoma State University; Linda Jaco and Brenda Dawes (Designee)
  14. A representative of state agency web managers appointed by the Governor from a list submitted by a state agency web manager group; Rod Davidson (Department of Human Services Data Services Division and member of the Oklahoma State Webmanager’s Group).
  15. A representative of an association representing education technology administrators appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives; Sherri A. Prentice appointed March 1, 2007 by Lance Cargill Speaker of the House of Representatives to replacing former member Joe Kitchens, Western Heights School District Superintendent
  16. A representative of an association of distance learning education professionals appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; Steven Cade, Executive Director Oklahoma Distance Learning Association.
  17. Two representatives of corporations or vendors of information or electronic technology hardware or software who are knowledgeable or have experience in the field of assistive technology appointed by the Governor;
    Vernon Lee Roberts Rose Rock Design, Inc. and Mark Mitchell General Manager, www.OK.gov. (appointed to replace Lisa Counts 10/26/06.)

  18. A representative of a corporation or vendor specializing in assistive technology appointed by the Governor;  Vincent Cianfrone NanoPac, Inc.
  19. Four representatives who are individuals with a disability, one who is blind or visually impaired, one who is deaf or hard of hearing, one with a mobility disability, and one with a cognitive disability and all of whom are users of information or electronic technology appointed by the Governor. James E. Fox, Susan E. Nelson (Sorenson Communications), Jason Price (Department of Rehabilitation Services), and Julie Brantley (Department of Rehabilitation Services.)

Subcommittee 1: Software Applications and Operating Systems; Telecommunications Products; Desktop and Portable Computers
Subcommittee 2: Web-based Intranet and Internet Information and Applications; Video and Multimedia Products; Chair: Kevin A. Sesock
Subcommittee 3: Procurement; and Information, Documentation, and Support; Chair: Joe Fleckinger, Office of State Finance
Subcommittee 4: Complaint Procedures; Chair: Linda Jaco, OK ABLE Tech