spacer image
Skip Nav Skip to Search
Contact
spacer image
get adobe reader

Continuing Education
white mail envelope

Sign up for Continuing Education alerts

No annual renewal certificate shall be issued to a pharmacist until such pharmacist shall have submitted proof to the Board that he has participated in not less than fifteen (15) clock hours of continuing education obtained through the satisfactory completion of an accredited program of continuing professional education during the previous calendar year. (Title 59, O.S., Chapter 8 § 364.)

The completion date of a CE program depends on whether the program was a live program or a correspondence course:

  1. If you attended a live program, the completion date is the date that you attended the program.
  2. If you participated in a correspondence course, these courses are not complete until you receive a certificate of completion from the provider with a dated certifying signature.  The following dates are accepted:
      • Date of authorized signature
      • Date issued / earned
      • Date exam processed
  3. New graduates are NOT exempt from reporting continuing education.  During the on-line renewal process, you will be required to list the name of the school of pharmacy you attended during the previous calendar year,  the dates you attended that school, and that you had 15 clock hours of continuing education.

Pharmacists and CE sponsors may use the following form to request evaluation and approval of a non-ACPE approved continuing education program.  Only Board approved or ACPE approved programs may be used for credit toward the required 15 hours of annual continuing education.

 


Risk Assessment Tool for Community Pharmacy
3.0 hours CE credit
 
OSBP DEA UPDATE & DRUG DIVERSION SEMINAR - October 13, 2014
(3.0 hours CE)

 

 

Last Modified on 09/02/2014
Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How do I report my CE?
A: You must report on your renewal application the total numbers of hours you completed during the previous CALENDAR year (i.e January thru December).

Q: How long do I have to keep my CE records?
A: You must keep your CE records for two years AFTER YOU REPORT THEM on a renewal application.

Q: What happens if I don't respond to an audit?
A: Failure to respond to a CE audit could result in disciplinary action against your pharmacist license, additional CE penalties and/or fines.